Partly Cloudy Weather Report Phnom Penh +38°C, Partly Cloudy

Cambodia Visa Application

Cambodia VisaTo get into Cambodia is real easy. Visa’s are now available at almost every entry point, whether you enter the country overland or by air. Note that visa’s for neighbouring Vietnam and Laos are not available at the border crossings.

For most nationalities there’s no need to apply for a visa at Cambodian embassies overseas. Generally that is much more expensive.

The visa process at the borders is easy and straightforward. Do not believe touts who claim you need their ‘assistance’.

Only for holders of the following passports visa on arrival is not available: Afghanista, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arrival.

Philippine, Malaysian and Singaporean nationals do not require tourist visas.

Visa at Cambodian borders

Cambodia border crossing

Visas can be obtained at the following points of entry:

Airports

  • Phnom Penh Airport
  • Siem Reap Airport

Cambodia-Vietnam border

  • Bavet
  • Kha Orm Sam Nor

Cambodia-Thailand border

  • Cham Yeam
  • Poi Pet
  • O’Smach

Visa Requirements

  • A completed visa application form
  • Passport valid at least 4 months
  • A recent photograph (4×6)
  • Appropriate visa fee
  • Supporting documents for business and official visas

Visa Fees

  • USD20 for Tourist visa
  • USD25 for Business visa

Read on scams at overland border crossings in the column on the right.
Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy and Special (Cambodian national) visas are issued gratis.

WARNING Scams at the border

Welcome to the Kingdom of Cambodia

Scams (border officials demanding extra money) occur at the overland border crossings. Keep smiling and refuse to pay extra! No problems at the airports.

The most consistently reported scam at the border is being overcharged. At the Thai border crossings Cambodian immigration usually charges 1200-1500 baht for a tourist visa and refuse dollars. This is a significantly higher than the official rate. You might have success by being politely insistent and just pay the official price in dollars. If you don’t want any hassle: get an e-visa in advance.
When immigration officials charge an extra fee for an exit stamp, or for a ‘Health Form’, just politely ask for a receipt. They will usually back off. Never plainly refuse or get angry, because that will get you nowhere.

E-visa

You can now also apply online for a so-called e-Visa. You need to scan your passport and passport size photo. Payment is by credit card: US$25 for a 30 day tourist visa. The e-visa is issued by email and you can print it from from your computer.

ONLY APPLY for an e-visa via the official government website. There are a few other websites offering Cambodian e-visa, but they are fraudulent!

Visa extension

The tourist (T) and business (E) visas can be extended at the Immigration Department, National Police, but any travel agency will do it much quicker for a small fee. A tourist visa can be extended only once for up to one month (single entry). Overstayers will be fined USD 5 per day.

FAQ

See also our Visa FAQ Section.